Thursday, 1 March 2012

Organic makeup

With the growth of awareness among women, that conventional makeup which is made up of harmful chemicals and artificial colors and synthetic ingredients can actually harm their skin to a great extent, the popularity of organic makeup is gaining grounds.  Organic makeup is made up of natural minerals obtained from the surface of earth.  Since it contains minerals from nature, organic makeup is extremely skin friendly and enhances the quality of your skin rather than damaging it.  Unlike conventional makeup products, organic makeup products reduces fine lines and wrinkles from your skin thus making it look younger day by day.  Even the extensive use of organic makeup in everyday routine does not at all harm the skin.
More and more women these days are becoming conscious about their skin and are switching over from conventional makeup to organic makeup.  Makeup’s that are organic in nature contain several ingredients made from natural minerals and herbs.  These ingredients are Algae extract, which is extremely high in iodine and is full of nourishing and hydrating properties, Aloe Vera Oil, which is excellent in sub burns treatment and is perfect for sensitive and dry skin, Annatto which is actually a waxy extract that is obtained from a South America based shrub, Beeswax, which is used as an emulsifier, Myrtle Herb Extract which gives a soothing effect to the skin, Honeysuckle oil which is a natural cleanser with sweet fragrance and chestnut extract which contains calming properties. Flawless airbrush makeup are 100% natural.  Because it’s so beneficial for skin and has no side effects, organic makeup kits are often little expensive to buy, but spending a little more money on something that will always be beneficial for your skin is worth it.
With so much of nature packed in it, organic makeup kits are the best friends of your skin making you look younger and beautiful always.  If you are convinced with the idea of using good quality organic makeup products with no side effects at all, we highly recommend you to check out The Airbrush store
Here is more natural ingredients in our makeup
Calendula extract: Commonly known as marigolds; it has been shown to have antibacterial properties.
Calendula: An emollient believed to have healing, soothing and antiseptic properties. Used to treat dry skin.
Calendula flowers oil extract - tonic, soothing, restorative oil, good for any type of skin, but especially suitable for dry skin. Calendula, or Marigold oil is traditional Mediterranean skin care used to help preserve skin freshness, protect skin from overdrying, sun-induced wrinkles and sun caused aging during summer time. When used regularly the oil imparts deep olive shine to the skin, helps protect skin from age related thinning and drying out. Anti-aging properties of Calendula oil, known already to to ancient Egyptians, may be related to the high content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols, EFAs.
Chamomile: An herb that has been shown to have anti-irritant and soothing properties.
Roman Chamomile: The oil enhances overall feelings of calm and relaxation. Used for centuries to smooth the skin, Roman Chamomile is one essential oil you will want to include among your favorites.
German Chamomile: The flowers are sometimes added to cosmetics as an anti-allergenic agent
Jojoba oil: An emollient oil similar to all nonvolatile plant oils.
Jojoba: A tonic, emollient and moisturizer. Treats dry skin, wrinkles and stretch marks.
wheat germ oil. An emollient plant oil similar to all nonvolatile plant oils.
Wheat Germ Oil: Promotes renewal of normal new skin cells. Used in cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content.
Linden Extract
From the flowers of the Linden tree. The flowers contain essential oils which are celebrated for their brightening and soothing qualities.
Cornflower
Known for its ability to soften skin, leaving it more supple. A natural antiseptic.
Kaolin: A natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties.
Saint John's wort oil extract. Cold pressed extract of Saint John's wort obtained with Almond oil. Contain hypericin like compounds, bioflavonoids, polyphenols, monoterpens, phytosterols, EFAs and other nutrients. Traditionally used as a skin nourishment and to promote recovery of skin and mucous injuries. Helps combat bacterial infections, reverse inflammation, reduce skin itching and irritability. More recent evidences suggest that St. John's wort ingredients be helpful as antiviral agents. Warning: Do not wear Saint John's wort oil under direct sunlight. It may induce skin hypersensitivity to sunlight. Some manuals on herbal medicines suggest to inactivate photosensitive components of Saint John's wort oil by exposing the oil to direct sun light for two - three weeks in white glass bottle. Saint John's wort oil from Floraleads GR is not sun treated.





No comments:

Post a Comment